2019 Winning Floats

Congratulations Princesses, families and sponsors on all the hard work that went in to building each float.

The Floats were of a very high standard this year, making the judging quite difficult.

The results were :

1st  Grease

 

 

2nd Alice in Wonderland

 

 

3rd Disneyland Adventures

 

Highly commended  Ancient Egypt & The Bee Movie.

Read More

Festival Program 2019

Ulladulla Blessing of the Fleet Festival.

Easter Sunday, 21st April, 2019.

PROGRAM.

 

10am – 11:20am :  Josh Rawiri, main stage, presented by the Marlin Hotel.

All Day : Show bags, Market & International Food Stalls, Expo’s, Amusement Rides, 4-D Cinema, Vintage Car Display,  Art Exhibition.

Kids Zone, Ulladulla Civic Centre :  Art & Craft, Kinder Gym, Lego, Face Painting, Stamp Fair

Marlin Mini Carnival :  Synthetic Ice Rink, Pony Rides, Show Bags, Face Painting.

11:20am :  Milton Ulladulla Ex Servo’s Blessing of the Fleet Parade

1pm :  Blessing of the Fleet Ceremony, Ulladulla harbour and then move to Ulladulla wharf.

1:00pm :  Elton – The Young Years, main stage, presented by the Marlin Hotel.  (Break for Scottish Tattoo)

1pm :  Livewire Studios Interactive Pantomime, Free:  Kids Zone – Ulladulla Civic Centre

1pm – 4pm :  Chris Rulewski, Marlin Mini Carnival

1:30pm :  Bannister’s Beach Games, presented by Milton Ulladulla APEX Club :  Ulladulla  harbour  : Egg & Spoon Race, Three Legged Race, Spaghetti Eating Competition      

2pm :  Scottish Tattoo, Princes hwy, Ulladulla harbour

2:30pm  :  Bannister’s Beach Games, TUG O WAR, Ulladulla harbour.  Presented by Ulladulla APEX Club

3pm :  Circus 35 Degrees South Acrobatics, Marlin Mini Carnival

2:45pm – 4pm :  Elton – The Young Years, main stage, presented by the Marlin Hotel

3:15pm :  Bannister’s Beach Games, GREASY POLE, Ulladulla harbour.  Presented by Milton Ulladulla APEX Club

4pm-4:30pm :  StreetFeet Dance Studio, main stage

4:30pm – 4:45pm :  Milton Follies – ‘Anything Goes’

4pm – 6pm :  DJ Mystergio, Ulladulla Harbour, presented by the Marlin Hotel

5:30pm :  Fire Twirling, Ulladulla harbour

6pm :  The Mollymook Golf Club Fireworks, Ulladulla harbour

Milton Ulladulla Ex Servo’s Princess Float Parade

 

 

Elton – The Young Years

 

Josh Rawiri

 

Father Michael Dyer Blessing the Fishing Trawlers.

 

Mollymook Golfie FIREWORKS Grand Finale 6pm

 

 

 

The Ulladulla Blessing of the Fleet Festival is brought to you by the Rotary Club of Milton, Ulladulla.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Read More

Road Closures 21st April 2019

 

Ulladulla and Districts Rotary Club of Milton Ulladulla Inc.
Blessing of the Fleet Festival Committee P.O. Box 883 Ulladulla NSW 2539

NOTICE TO RESIDENTS & SHOPKEEPERS
The following Road Closures have been considered and adopted by Shoalhaven City Council & RTA in
conjunction with the Ulladulla & Districts Blessing of the Fleet Festival.

THE FOLLOWING ROAD CLOSURES APPLY TO EASTER SUNDAY 21st April, 2019

• Burrill Street North from Nurrawallee St to Crescent St 8:30am – 12:30pm
• Crescent Street 8:30am – 12.30pm
• Princes Highway, Ulladulla between North St and Wason St 8:30am – 1:30pm
• Princes Highway Ulladulla between Church St and Green St 1:30pm – 8:30pm
• Green Street between Boree Street and the Princes Highway 5:00am – 8:30pm
• South Street from Princes Highway to Burrill Street South Limited local traffic
• Wason Street from Burrill Street South to Princes Highway 8:30am – 1:30pm

No parking in Green Street between Boree St & Princes H’way from 10:00pm Sat night –
8:00pm Sunday night.

Theses road closures are subject to Police directives that may change on the day.
A fireworks display will be held at Ulladulla Harbour from 6.00pm.
Any inconvenience is regretted.

Phillip Brown-Chairman

Read More

2019 Princesses, Partners & Sponsors

(1) Evelyn Powell
Caleb Kersting
Miss Moss

(2) Angelina Woodhouse
Archie Riddick
Sanctuary Point Physiotherapy Solutions

(3) Clare Flamminio
Aiden Costa
Akwa Surf

(4) Amie Smith
Cohyn Poll
Rip Curl Ulladulla

(5) Sachi Forrest
Lachlan Elsworth
Hayden’s Pies

(6) Jet Boone
Gaige Saunders
Forkliftcenter

(7) Paige West
Ethan Magnusson
Westbuild Design & Construction

(8) Jaimee Dorrell
Joshua Sansom
Hop Skip ‘N’ a Dump

(9) Aliza Cornock 
Cameron Boyle
T N Nails and Beauty

(10) Charlie Guise
Zac Eggins
One Agency

(11) Ruby Frank
Jacob Kiff
Clyde River Berry Farm

(12) Lauren Percival
Brodie Whalan
Willinga Park

(13) Madalyn Woods
Blake Thistleton
Milton Ulladulla Ex Servos Club

(14) Annalise Kain
Dylan Townsend
Milton Ulladulla Football Club

(15) Charlotte Morris
Ben Crockett
R & M Electrical Services

(16) Arnae McKillop
Marcus Hargreaves
Mollymook Surf Life Saving Club

(17) Bella Surace
Antonio Capogreco
Southern Man Surf Shop 

(18) Nyarli Morrison
Arun Robertson
A & P Plastering

(19) Mikaela Lochrin
Tim Henderson
Hendo’s Power Tools

(20) Shanayah Marks
Kye Farmilo
TRN Group

(21) Courtney Lee
Jesse Nichols
Bendigo Bank Milton

(22) Jordyn Afflick
Sam Stewart
Emma’s Hair Room

(23) Ciana Lavalle
Bailey Stupka
Carlo’s Italian Ristorante

Read More

Elton – The Young Years

Don’t miss, Elton – The Young Years performing immediately after the Milton Ulladulla Ex Servo’s Blessing of the Fleet Parade.

Jason Paris (aka) Elton John sure knows how to entertain.  Loud costumes and wild props, and a solid voice, echoing Elton’s seventies flamboyance.

Playing across the Australian Coast, Elton – The Young Years is collecting rave reviews.

 

Facebook

SoundCloud

Read More